Portage County v. A. R. F.
[…] It would protect the liberty interests of patients by ensuring that recommitments are based on evidence sufficient to satisfy at least one of the dangerousness standards. Id., ¶¶42-43. And it would “clarify issues raised on appeal,” which would “ensure the soundness of judicial decision making, specifically with regard to challenges based on the sufficiency of the evidence.” Id., ¶44. ¶15 The problem that bedeviled the D.J.W. court is not present in this case. Here, as discussed, the circuit court expressly identified WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(a)2.c. as the applicable dangerousness standard. Under that standard, a person is dangerous if the person “[e]vidences such impaired judgment, manifested by evidence of a pattern of recent acts or omissions, that there is a substantial probability of physical impairment or injury to himself or herself or other individuals.” See § 51.20(1)(a)2.c. And, because Ashley was receiving treatment under an existing commitment order, the County could satisfy the requirement of proving “a pattern of recent acts or omission” by proving “a substantial likelihood, 8 No. 2022AP1262 based on the subject individual’s treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment [under § 51.20(1)(a)2.c.] if treatment were withdrawn.”