Portage County v. A. R. F.
[…] D.J.W., 391 Wis. 2d 231, ¶31. However, in a recommitment proceeding, proof of current 1 This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 752.31(2)(d) (2019-20). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version. 2 To maintain the confidentiality of the identity of the petitioner-respondent, we use a pseudonym chosen by the parties. 2 No. 2022AP1262 dangerousness under any of the dangerousness standards may take a somewhat different form than it would take in an initial commitment proceeding. See WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(am). Under § 51.20(1)(am), in lieu of proving recent acts or omissions evidencing dangerousness, proof of dangerousness can be made through a different “evidentiary pathway”—by showing “‘a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual’s treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn.’” D.J.W., 391 Wis. 2d 231, ¶32 (quoting § 51.20(1)(am)). Two years ago in D.J.W., our supreme court clarified that when a circuit court recommits a person based on the language of § 51.20(1)(am), the court must “make specific factual findings with reference to the [dangerousness] subdivision paragraph of … § 51.20(1)(a)2., on which the recommitment is based.” D.J.W., 391 Wis. 2d 231, ¶3; see also id., ¶¶40-44. ¶5 In this case, the County’s recommitment petition alleged that there was a substantial likelihood that Ashley would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn.