Portage County v. A. R. F.
[…] Ashley could be transferred to inpatient treatment if she violated those conditions. ¶9 The circuit court memorialized its decision in a standard form order, which contains checkboxes and was adopted by the Wisconsin Judicial Conference.6 On the form order, the court checked a box finding that Ashley is dangerous because there is “a substantial probability of physical impairment or injury to … herself or other individuals due to impaired judgment.” (That checkbox corresponds with the third dangerousness standard set forth in WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(a)2.c.) The court also checked a box finding that dangerousness was manifested by “a substantial likelihood, based on [Ashley’s] treatment record, that [Ashley] would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn.” (That checkbox corresponds with the evidentiary pathway set forth in § 51.20(1)(am).)7 ¶10 Ashley appeals.