Portage County v. A. R. F.
[…] As Dr. Khalil explained, when, in the past, her commitment “was canceled or left to expire, … she immediately stopped taking the medication and relapsed and she required hospitalization with a longer stay to re-stabilize her.” Dr. Khalil described an incident that occurred a year prior to the recommitment hearing, in which she attacked her father as a result of a paranoid delusion. He also described more recent incidents in which Ashley’s hallucinations and delusions led her to 3 As discussed below, the third standard, WIS. STAT. §§ 51.20(1)(a)2.c., provides that dangerousness may be proven if the person “[e]vidences such impaired judgment, manifested by evidence of a pattern of recent acts or omissions, that there is a substantial probability of physical impairment or injury to himself or herself or other individuals.” 4 The fourth standard, WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(a)2.d., provides that dangerousness may be proven if the person: [e]vidences behavior manifested by recent acts or omissions that, due to mental illness, he or she is unable to satisfy basic needs for nourishment, medical care, shelter or safety without prompt and adequate treatment so that a substantial probability exists that death, serious physical injury, serious physical debilitation, or serious physical disease will imminently ensue unless the individual receives prompt and adequate treatment for this mental illness. 4 No. 2022AP1262 falsely believe that she was being abused by her caregivers. According to Dr.