Juneau County DHS v. R. M.
[…] Laura S., 179 Wis. 2d 114, 150, 507 N.W.2d 94 (1993). II. Analysis ¶14 R.M. challenges the jury’s verdicts at the grounds phase and the circuit’s court weighing of the statutory factors at the dispositional phase. I address each challenge in turn. A. Grounds for Termination of Parental Rights ¶15 As stated, the jury found both the continuing CHIPS and failure to assume parental responsibility grounds for terminating R.M.’s parental rights to M.M. Under the statute, only one of the statutory grounds need be found to support a circuit court’s finding that a parent is unfit. WIS. STAT. § 48.415 (“Grounds for termination of parental rights shall be one of the following:”); WIS. STAT. § 48.424 (“If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit.”); Steven V., 271 Wis. 2d 1, ¶24. Because I conclude that credible evidence supports the jury’s verdict as to the continuing CHIPS ground, I need not, and do not, address R.M.’s challenge to the failure to assume parental responsibility ground. ¶16 Under WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2), continuing CHIPS