Juneau County DHS v. R. M.
[…] Sheboygan Cnty. DHHS v. Julie A.B., 2002 WI 95, ¶24, 255 Wis. 2d 170, 648 N.W.2d 402 (quoting WIS. STAT. § 48.424(1)). During this “grounds” phase, “the petitioner must prove by clear and convincing evidence that one or more of the statutorily enumerated grounds for termination of parental rights exist.” Steven V., 271 Wis. 2d 1, ¶24. The relevant grounds in this case are WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2) (continuing CHIPS) and § 48.415(6) (failure to assume parental responsibility). ¶10 At the conclusion of the fact-finding hearing, a jury or the circuit court determines “whether any grounds for the termination of parental rights have been proved.” WIS. STAT. § 48.424(3). “If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit.” Sec. 48.424(4). “A jury’s verdict must be sustained if there is any credible evidence, when viewed in a light most favorable to the verdict, to support it.” Sheboygan Cnty. DHHS v.