Juneau County DHS v. R. M.
[…] WIS. STAT. § 48.424(3). “If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit.” Sec. 48.424(4). “A jury’s verdict must be sustained if there is any credible evidence, when viewed in a light most favorable to the verdict, to support it.” Sheboygan Cnty. DHHS v. Tanya M.B., 2010 WI 55, ¶49, 325 Wis. 2d 524, 785 N.W.2d 369. ¶11 To determine if parental rights should be terminated, the proceeding moves to the second “dispositional” phase, a dispositional hearing to determine the best interest of the child. Julie A.B., 255 Wis. 2d 170, ¶28. A circuit court exercising its discretion in determining the appropriate disposition “shall consider the standard and factors enumerated in” WIS. STAT. § 48.426(2) and (3) 4 No. 2022AP1260 respectively. See § 48.426(1). “The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings.” Sec. § 48.426(2). After the dispositional hearing, the court may enter an order terminating the parental rights of the parent, or it may dismiss the petition if it finds that the evidence does not warrant termination.