State v. N. M. M.
[…] For example, it is undisputed here, that at the February 2020 trial, which ended in a mistrial, the jurors on the panel had last names starting with A, B, C, D, and E. Conversely, in the August 2021 trial, which resulted in verdicts, the jurors on the panel had last names starting with G and H. Thus, I conclude that the Clerk’s Office complied with WIS. STAT. ch. 756, and C.B. and N.M.M. are not entitled to a new trial.6 ¶21 Alternatively, C.B. and N.M.M. contend that this court should exercise its discretionary authority under WIS. STAT. § 752.35 to order a new trial. WISCONSIN STAT. § 752.35 provides that this court may order a new trial “if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried[.]” This discretionary power of reversal, however, “is formidable, and should be exercised sparingly and with great caution.” State v.