Washington County v. Justin David Dettmering
[…] The parties agree that the ADA with whom Dettmering met on February 3 did not discuss Dettmering’s right to a jury trial. ¶5 Dettmering subsequently retained counsel who, on March 15, 2022, filed a notice of retainer and demand for discovery. On March 24, 2022, Dettmering appeared by counsel at a status hearing at which the trial court confirmed a court trial date of April 14, 2022. Approximately two weeks after that status hearing, on April 8, 2022, Dettmering’s counsel filed a motion requesting a jury trial. In this motion, Dettmering argued that WIS. STAT. § 345.34 requires “when a defendant is brought before a court with jurisdiction to try a case, the defendant shall be informed that he or she is entitled to a jury trial” and that “[b]ecause [Dettmering] was not advised of the right to a jury trial, the Court should allow [him] a jury trial,” even though the request was not made within ten days of entering his plea.