State v. D. T.
[…] Thus, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence to establish that D.T. had failed to meet the conditions for return. ¶29 Moreover, even if there was insufficient evidence to establish continuing CHIPS, the circuit court also found that D.T. failed to assume parental responsibility. Only a single ground is needed to find a parent unfit. See WIS. STAT. § 48.415. ¶30 To establish failure to assume parental responsibility, the State was required to prove that D.T. did not have a “substantial parental relationship” with Dylan. WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6)(a); see also WIS JI—CHILDREN 346. A substantial parental relationship “means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.” WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6)(b).