State v. M. N., Jr.
[…] Sec. 938.18(6). ¶15 Max does not contest that the matter has prosecutive merit, or that the circuit court failed to apply any of the factors in WIS. STAT. § 938.18(5). Max argues that the circuit court mistakenly believed that supervision and services for him would end when he reached the age of eighteen. Max contends that a dispositional order could continue for a year regardless of when Max turns eighteen pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 938.355(4)(a). Section 938.355(4)(a) provides that: 6 No. 2022AP855 Except as provided under par. (b) or s. 938.368, an order under this section or s. 938.357 or 938.365 made before the juvenile attains 18 years of age that places or continues the placement of the juvenile in his or her home shall terminate one year after the date on which the order is granted unless the court specifies a shorter period of time or the court terminates the order sooner. (Emphasis added.) ¶16 The State agrees with Max that a juvenile court order can extend beyond a juvenile’s eighteenth birthday. The State contends, however, that the error did not make any difference to the circuit court’s decision to waive Max into adult court.