State v. M. N., Jr.
[…] and suitability of facilities, services and procedures available for treatment of the juvenile and protection of the public within the juvenile justice system, and, where applicable, the mental health system and the suitability of the juvenile for placement in the serious juvenile offender program under s. 938.538 or the adult intensive sanctions program under s. 301.048. (d) The desirability of trial and disposition of the entire offense in one court if the juvenile was allegedly associated in the offense with persons who will be charged with a crime in the court of criminal jurisdiction. Sec. 938.18(5). If the court determines on the record that there “is clear and convincing evidence that it is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile or of the public to hear the case,” the court shall enter an order waiving jurisdiction. Sec. 938.18(6). ¶15 Max does not contest that the matter has prosecutive merit, or that the circuit court failed to apply any of the factors in WIS. STAT. § 938.18(5).