West Salem Police Association v. Village of West Salem
[…] Baldwin-Woodville Area Sch. Dist. v. West Cent. Educ. Ass’n, 2009 WI 51, ¶21, 317 Wis. 2d 691, 766 N.W.2d 591 (quoted source omitted). To overcome the presumption of validity, a party opposing the award must present clear and convincing evidence that the award is invalid. Nicolet High Sch. Dist., 18 Wis. 2d at 712. ¶19 In this case, the facts were largely undisputed, and the legal question before the arbitrator related to the interaction between the Families First Act and the collective bargaining agreement. As discussed above, the Families First Act, 4 Specifically, WIS. STAT. § 788.10(1) provides that a circuit court must vacate an arbitration award: (a) where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (b) where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of arbitrators, or either of them; (c) where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; (d) where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. 8 No. 2022AP770 which was effective in September 2020 during Donley’s quarantine period, provided that employees are entitled to up to 80 hours of pay for periods spent quarantining based on a COVID-19 exposure.