West Salem Police Association v. Village of West Salem
[…] Madison Teachers Inc. v. Madison Metro. Sch. Dist., 2004 WI App 54, ¶9, 271 Wis. 2d 697, 678 N.W.2d 311. A court’s role in reviewing an arbitration award “is essentially supervisory, ensuring that the parties received the arbitration for which they bargained.” Lukowski v. Dankert, 184 Wis. 2d 142, 149, 515 N.W.2d 883 (1994). Arbitration awards are presumptively valid, and a court’s limited scope of review begins with that presumption. Nicolet High Sch. Dist. v Nicolet Educ. Ass’n, 118 Wis. 2d 707, 712, 348 N.W.2d 175 (1984). ¶18 The pertinent standards are set forth in WIS. STAT. § 788.10 (2019- 20),3 which provides limited circumstances under which a court can vacate an 3 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version. 7 No. 2022AP770 arbitration award.4 Here, the question is whether the arbitrator “exceeded [his] powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” See § 788.10(1)(d). Under this standard, we will not vacate the arbitrator’s decision merely because he made some error of law or fact.