Racine County v. P.B.
[…] Absent such a waiver, the County acted contrary to the statutes by failing to ensure that P.B. appeared in person. ¶22 Moreover, the specific provision in WIS. STAT. § 885.60 upon which the County relies, § 885.60(2)(d), is not applicable to a respondent’s appearance via video conference. Section 885.60(2)(d) addresses an individual’s ability to object to the testimony of other witnesses being presented via video conference, not his or her own remote appearance. This conclusion flows from the text and structure of the four paragraphs in § 885.60(2). Paragraph (2)(a) recognizes the right of a criminal defendant or a person in certain civil proceedings to be “physically present in the courtroom at all trials and sentencing or dispositional hearings.” Sec. 885.60(2)(a).