Racine County v. P.B.
[…] Sec. 885.60(2)(b). Paragraph (2)(c) states that if a plaintiff or petitioner files an objection, the court “shall determine the objection in the exercise of its discretion” under certain statutory criteria. Sec. 885.60(2)(c). In contrast, paragraph (2)(d) states that if a defendant or respondent files an objection, and the proceeding is one in which “he or she is entitled to be physically present in the courtroom, the court shall sustain the objection.” Sec. 885.60(2)(d). ¶23 Our supreme court has explained the intent of these provisions as follows: [WISCONSIN STAT. § 885.60] is also intended to preserve constitutional and other rights to confront and effectively cross-examine witnesses.