Racine County v. P.B.
[…] See Soto, 343 Wis. 2d 43, ¶21 (identifying § 885.60 as “related” to criminal statute governing presence of a defendant at certain proceedings). Section 885.60 permits the use of video-conferencing technology in criminal and certain civil proceedings, including protective placement proceedings under WIS. STAT. ch. 55. Importantly, however, § 885.60(2)(a) provides that “a respondent in a [protective placement] matter … is 9 No. 2022AP765-FT entitled to be physically present in the courtroom at all … dispositional hearings.”5 Consistent with this entitlement, the statute specifies that a court’s use of videoconferencing technology is “[s]ubject to” the right to be physically present.