LVNV Funding LLC v. Myiesha Stanton
[…] The court therefore determined that there were no genuine issues of material fact, and granted the motions for summary judgment of both LVNV Funding and Rosen. This appeal follows. DISCUSSION ¶6 On appeal, Stanton argues that the trial court improperly granted summary judgment in favor of LVNV Funding and Rosen. This court reviews a 3 No. 2022AP728 trial court’s decision to grant summary judgment independently, applying the same methodology employed by the trial court, in accordance with WIS. STAT. § 802.08. Kohn v. Darlington Cmty. Sch., 2005 WI 99, ¶11, 283 Wis. 2d 1, 698 N.W.2d 794. Summary judgment shall be granted only if “the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Sec. 802.08(2). ¶7 In evaluating the evidence submitted by the parties, this court “draw[s] all reasonable inferences from the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party.” Pum v. Wisconsin Physicians Serv. Ins.