Brown County Department of Human Services v. J. V.
[…] Id. The interpretation and application of a statute present questions of law that we review de novo while benefiting from the circuit court’s analysis. State v. Arberry, 2018 WI 7, ¶14, 379 Wis. 2d 254, 905 N.W.2d 832. ¶14 A plain reading of WIS. STAT. § 48.415(4) shows that in order for the County to meet its burden of proving that the continuing denial of visitation ground has been met, the order denying a parent visitation must contain the notice required by WIS. STAT. § 48.356(2). Pursuant to § 48.356(2), “any written order” denying a parent visitation must contain notice of “any grounds for termination of parental rights under [§] 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary … for the parent to be granted visitation.” Sec. 48.356(1).