State v. S. S. M.
[…] I. Waiver of constitutional challenge ¶9 As a threshold matter, the State argues that S.S.M. failed to comply with the timelines of WIS. STAT. § 48.297; therefore, her constitutional challenge is waived. Section 48.297 provides that: Defenses and objections based on defects in the institution of proceedings, lack of probable cause on the face of the petition, insufficiency of the petition or invalidity in whole or in part of the statute on which the petition is founded shall be raised not later than 10 days after the plea hearing 5 Nos. 2022AP524 2022AP525 or be deemed waived. Other motions capable of determination without trial may be brought any time before trial. It is undisputed that S.S.M.’s constitutional challenge was made more than ten days after the plea hearing. However, S.S.M. argues that the motion was not challenging the statute “on which the petition [was] founded” because she did not challenge the statutes that control the filing of a TPR petition, either WIS. STAT. §§ 48.42 or 48.417. Further, she contends that this constitutional challenge is a motion “capable of determination without trial” and it was properly raised prior to trial.