State v. S. S. M.
[…] WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2)(a)1. Further, “the agency responsible for the care of the child and the family … has made a reasonable effort to provide the services ordered by the court.” § 48.415(2)(a)2.b. Reasonable effort is defined as “an earnest and conscientious effort to take good faith steps to provide the services ordered by the court which takes into consideration the characteristics of the parent or child … the level of cooperation of the parent … and other relevant circumstances of the case.” § 48.415(2)(a)2.a. Additionally, the child was “placed outside the home for a cumulative total period of [six] months or longer pursuant to [a statutory order;] that the parent has failed to meet the conditions established for the safe return of the child to the home; and, if the child has been placed outside the home for less than [fifteen] of the most recent [twenty-two] months, that there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not meet these conditions as of the date on which the child will have been placed outside the home for [fifteen] of the most recent [twenty-two] months…” § 48.415(2)(a)3. 6 Alternately, the continuing CHIPS ground may be proven if on three or more occasions a CHIPS action has been adjudicated for the child, that the child