State v. S. S. M.
[…] WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2)(am). Failure to assume parental responsibility is “established by proving that the parent … have not had a substantial parental relationship with the child.” WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6)(a). A “‘substantial parental relationship’ means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.” § 48.415(6)(b). In evaluating this ground, the court may consider factors including “whether the person has expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child, [or] whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child[.]” Id. 7 7 Nos. 2022AP524 2022AP525 Tammy W.-G. v. Jacob T., 2011 WI 30, ¶16, 333 Wis. 2d 273, 797 N.W.2d 854. “Whether a statute and the application of a statute are constitutional are also questions of law that we review independently.” Id.