State v. S. S. M.
[…] S.S.M. was found unfit on two grounds: (2) continuing CHIPS;6 and (6) failure to assume parental responsibility.7 ¶11 The interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 48.415 and the application of that statue to a given set of facts are questions of law that we review independently. Continuing CHIPS can be established by proving that “the child has been adjudged to be a child … in need of protection or services and placed, or continued in a placement, outside his or her home pursuant” to a relevant court orders. WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2)(a)1. Further, “the agency responsible for the care of the child and the family … has made a reasonable effort to provide the services ordered by the court.” § 48.415(2)(a)2.b.