State v. S. S. M.
[…] The court acknowledged that the foster mother’s willingness to maintain family relationships could mitigate harm. The court stated that at three-years-old, the twins were too young to understand adoption and express their wishes, but the bonding the twins showed with their foster mother supported that they would want to stay in the only home they have known. The court noted that the duration of separation has been nearly their entire lives WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.426 sets forth the court’s considerations when deciding a disposition of a TPR petition. “The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings…” Sec. 48.426(2). 13 “In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following: (a) The likelihood of the child’s adoption after termination. (b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home. (c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships. (d) The wishes of the child. (e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child. (f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child’s current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements. Sec. 48.426(3). 17 Nos. 2022AP524 2022AP525 because they have been in out-of-home care since they were each six-weeks-old. Finally, the court concluded that the children would be able to enter into more stable and permanent family arrangements as a result of the termination. ¶29 S.S.M. argues that the circuit court’s error in discretion arose in its consideration of the sixth factor, which requires the circuit court to consider “[w]hether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination…” WIS. STAT. §