Rock County Human Services v. A. P.
[…] Chester B., Nos. 2011AP925 and 2011AP926, ¶10 (emphasis added). The former situation—failing to appear in response to a summons—occurs when a litigant decides, “for whatever reason, not to show up to contest a cause of action.” Id. If a parent fails to appear at the initial hearing, the court may treat the matter as uncontested, and the situation is governed by WIS. STAT. § 48.422(3). Section 48.422(3) provides: “If the petition is not contested the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition[.]” No finding of egregiousness or bad faith is required.