Rock County Human Services v. A. P.
[…] I conclude that, during the initial hearing and then later during the hearing on the motion to vacate, the court properly treated her failure to appear at the initial hearing in person or by counsel under the standards set forth in § 48.422(3) and Chester B. 11 Nos. 2022AP248 2022AP249 II ¶24 I now turn to Amanda’s alternative argument that, even if egregiousness or bad faith was not required to find her in default during the grounds phase, the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion when it denied her motion to vacate that default finding. ¶25 As provided in WIS. STAT. § 48.46(2), “[a] parent who … did not contest the petition initiating the proceeding in which … her parental rights were terminated may move the court for relief from the judgment on any of the grounds specified in [WIS. STAT. §] 806.07(1)(a), (b), (c), (d), or (f).”11 Here, the potentially applicable grounds are found in subsec.