Clark County v. R. D S.
[…] (c) As a result of developmental disability, degenerative brain disorder, serious and persistent mental illness, or other like incapacities, the individual is so totally incapable of providing for his or her own care or custody as to create a substantial risk of serious harm to himself or 4 No. 2022AP229 herself or others. Serious harm may be evidenced by overt acts or acts of omission. (d) The individual has a disability that is permanent or likely to be permanent. Sec. 55.08(1). ¶8 Here, R.D.S. challenges only whether the third standard, WIS. STAT. § 55.08(1)(c), was proven by clear and convincing evidence. Specifically, R.D.S. argues that the County failed to present sufficient evidence to show that his mental illness has resulted in his being “so totally incapable of providing for his or her own care or custody as to create a substantial risk of serious harm to himself or herself or others.” WIS. STAT. § 55.08(1)(c). ¶9 At the August 2021 hearing, the County’s expert witness, licensed psychologist Dr.