Joseph Koutnik v. Martindale Pinnacle Construction, LLC
[…] Beaduette v. Eau Claire Cnty. Sheriff’s Dep’t, 2003 WI App 153, ¶31, 265 Wis. 2d 744, 668 N.W.2d 133. A reasonable exercise of discretion requires that the court use “‘a logical rationale based on the appropriate legal principles and facts of record.’” Kolupar v. Wilde Pontiac Cadillac, Inc., 2004 WI 112, ¶22, 275 Wis. 2d 1, 683 N.W. 2d 58 (quoted source omitted). “In exercising this discretion in the context of a fee-shifting statute, the circuit court must use the ‘lodestar’ approach.” Johnson v. Roma IIWaterford LLC, 2013 WI App 38, ¶17, 346 Wis. 2d 612, 829 N.W.2d 538. WISCONSIN STAT. § 109.03(6) provides: “In an action by an employee or the department against the employer on a wage claim, no security for payment of costs is required. In any such proceeding the court may allow the prevailing party, in addition to all other costs, a reasonable sum for expenses.” (Emphasis added.) Courts have interpreted the phrase “reasonable expenses” to include attorney fees.