State v. Jeffrey L. Blabaum
[…] I. TERRITORIAL JURISDICTION ¶15 Blabaum argues that the State failed to establish “territorial jurisdiction” over him for the theft charge. This argument lacks merit. ¶16 In a criminal prosecution, the State must establish “‘its territorial jurisdiction over a defendant for charged crimes’”—the “territory” being all land within the geographical boundaries of the state of Wisconsin, which of course includes Dodgeville. See State v. Anderson, 2005 WI 54, ¶22 n.5, 280 Wis. 2d 104, 695 N.W.2d 731 (quoting State v. Brown, 2003 WI App 34, ¶25, 260 Wis. 2d 125, 659 N.W.2d 110); see also WIS. STAT. § 939.03(1)(a) (territorial jurisdiction established if the defendant is alleged to have committed a crime, “any of the constituent elements of which takes place in this state”). “Territorial jurisdiction is an issue for the jury if it involves unresolved factual disputes; however, whether Wisconsin has jurisdiction under the law for a crime based on an undisputed set of facts is an issue of law” that is reviewed de novo.