Mary Kay Nusse v. Western Technical College
[…] We WISCONSIN STAT. § 101.11 (2019-20), referred to as the “safe place statute,” imposes an obligation on an “employer [to] furnish ... a place of employment which shall be safe for employees ... and for frequenters ....” Umansky v. ABC Ins. Co., 2009 WI 82, ¶26, n.19, 319 Wis. 2d 622, 769 N.W.2d 1. 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted. 2 As discussed in more detail below, WIS. STAT. § 893.80(4) provides governmental immunity for acts “done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions,” unless certain exceptions apply. See Lodl v. Progressive N. Ins.