Jackson County DHHS v. K. M. G.
[…] Pursuant to that relationship, A.S. told T.T. that if she adopts V.J.T., T.T. was “welcome to be in [V.J.T.’s] life as [the child’s] uncle,” but if T.T. “ha[d] an issue with that, then [T.T.] just won’t be part of [V.J.T.’s] life.” T.T. testified that he did not think it was in V.J.T.’s best interest for A.S. to refer to T.T. as V.J.T.’s uncle rather than grandfather, which caused an ongoing dispute between T.T. and A.S. 4 A guardian ad litem is an attorney appointed to represent the “best interests of the person or unborn child for whom the appointment is made.” WIS. STAT. § 48.235(2), (3). Section 48.235(1)(c) mandates that the circuit court “appoint a guardian ad litem for any child who is the subject of a proceeding to terminate parental rights.” 5 9 No. 2021AP2159 Lack of permanency would be harmful.