Jackson County DHHS v. K. M. G.
[…] relationships with both T.T. and K.M.G. not be severed. ¶18 As I now explain, the record refutes K.M.G.’s argument that the circuit court failed to consider that testimony, and shows that the court considered all relevant and proper facts that weighed in favor and against dismissing the petition to terminate K.M.G.’s parental rights. ¶19 The circuit court began its remarks by addressing the factors in WIS. STAT. § 48.426(3) that it found to be “straightforward,” stating that factors (a), (b), (e), and (f) all weighed “very strong[ly] … in favor of termination of parental rights.”3 See § 48.426(3)(a)-(f). However, the court spent considerably more time discussing factor (c), “[w]hether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to Specifically, the court remarked, regarding factors (a), (b), (e), and (f): “the likelihood of adoption is high;” “[V.J.T.] was removed [from the child’s parents] at birth, and [the child’s] health has been fine;” the “[d]uration of separation of parent and child … has been all of [V.J.T.’s] life