State v. Christopher A. Grover
[…] Unlike Wisconsin, Oklahoma is not one of the six states listed in the table in 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a). 11 No. 2021AP2048-CR Moreover, Public Law 280 specifically states that the MCA “shall not be applicable within the areas of Indian country listed in subsection (a) of this section as areas over which the several States have exclusive jurisdiction.” 18 U.S.C. § 1162(c). In other words, the MCA is not applicable to Indian country within the State of Wisconsin.