State v. Jarrod J. Johnson
[…] State v. Wood, 2010 WI 17, ¶31, 323 Wis. 2d 321, 780 N.W.2d 63. When confronted with this situation, “[i]f the [S]tate proves by clear and convincing evidence that the committed person is not competent to refuse medication, the court may issue an order permitting the institution to administer medication and treatment without the person’s consent.” Id.; see also § 971.17(3)(b)-(c). The standard set forth in WIS. STAT. § 971.16(3) applies for determining if a committed person is not competent to refuse medication and treatment. Wood, 323 Wis. 2d 321, ¶31. The standard set forth in § 971.16(3) provides: The defendant is not competent to refuse medication or treatment if, because of mental illness, developmental disability, alcoholism or drug dependence, and after the advantages and disadvantages of and alternatives to accepting the particular medication or treatment have been explained to the defendant, one of the following is true: (a) The defendant is incapable of expressing an understanding of the advantages and disadvantages of accepting medication or treatment and the alternatives. (b) The defendant is substantially incapable of applying an understanding of the advantages, disadvantages and alternatives to his or her mental illness, developmental disability, alcoholism or drug dependence in order to make an informed choice as to whether to accept or refuse medication or treatment. 7 No. 2021AP2046-CR ¶12 The Sell factors, while also applicable to situations involving involuntary medication, have clearly been stated to apply to proceedings in which a criminal defendant is involuntarily medicated for purposes of restoring the defendant’s competency to proceed to trial.7 “In