Scott Austin v. Ricky Roesler
[…] As an example, in Bradley v. Bradley, 123 Wis. 186, 101 N.W. 393 (1904), our supreme court provided definitions of the term “residue”: “All, of which no effectual disposition is made by will other than [by] the residuary clause.” “All property subject to be bequeathed by her not otherwise effectually disposed of.” Bradley, 123 Wis. at 188. The meaning of these terms is similar today. WISCONSIN STAT. § 854.07 states in pertinent part: (1) … [I]f an attempted transfer under a governing instrument fails, the attempted transfer becomes part of the residue of the governing instrument. This subsection does not apply if the attempted transfer is itself a residuary transfer. (2) … [I]f the residue of a governing instrument is to be transferred to 2 or more persons, the share of a residuary transferee that fails passes to the other residuary transferees in proportion to the interest of each in the remaining part of the residue. Sec. 854.07(1)-(2);6 see also WIS. STAT. §§ 853.55 and 853.57 (using the phrase “residuary estate” in the context of a basic, statutory form will). ¶19 In the present case, the use of the term “residual” does not match the meaning of the same or similar terms as set forth in Bradley and the