Scott Austin v. Ricky Roesler
[…] (“Extrinsic evidence may be used to construe the [contrary] intent.”). Second, the use of phrase “share and share alike” in the provision signals a contrary intent. As Angela points out, our supreme court has stated that this phrase creates a presumption that the testator intended a per capita distribution as opposed to a per stirpes distribution. See Mahon v. Security First Nat’l Bank, 56 Wis. 2d 171, 177, 201 N.W.2d 573 (1972) (noting the “general rule favoring per capita distribution where the wills incorporate the words ‘equally’ or ‘share and share alike.’”); Doheny v. Crawford, 260 Wis. 9, 17, 49 N.W.2d 716 (1951) (“[A] per capita distribution was intended by reason of the use of words such as ‘in equal shares’, or ‘share and share alike’ or any other equivalent words intimating an equal division.”); WIS. STAT. § 854.04(4) (“Except as provided in sub. (6), if a statute or governing instrument calls for property to be distributed to a group or class ‘per capita,’ the property is divided into as many shares as there are surviving members of the group or class, 15 No. 2021AP1887-FT and each member is allocated one share.”). In sum, we conclude based on the tools of interpretation applied above that Marion did not intend for her predeceased child’s share to pass to that child’s issue per stirpes. Accordingly, we conclude that WIS. STAT. § 854.06(3) does not control our interpretation of the provision.