Scott Austin v. Ricky Roesler
[…] Gehl v. Reingruber, 39 Wis. 2d 206, 211, 159 N.W.2d 72 (1968). Our goal in this inquiry is to “determine the reasonable meaning of the words used, from the testator’s point of view.” Lohr, 174 Wis. 2d at 484 (citing Gehl, 39 Wis. 2d at 211-13). ¶12 “If an ambiguity or inconsistency still persists, we may resort to the rules of will construction and extrinsic evidence.” Id. at 480. WISCONSIN STAT. § 854.01(1) defines “extrinsic evidence” in the context of will construction as “evidence that would be inadmissible under the common law parole evidence rule or a similar doctrine because the evidence is not contained in the governing instrument to which it relates.”3 Sec. 854.01(1). 3 A will is a “governing instrument” under WIS. STAT. § 854.01(2). 5 No. 2021AP1887-FT II. Marion Intended That Her Predeceased Child’s Share Would Pass to Marion’s Surviving Children. ¶13 Scott argues that the disputed provision of the will is not ambiguous and contends that