Rock County v. J. B.
[…] See State v. Coogan, 154 Wis. 2d 387, 399-400, 453 N.W.2d 186 (Ct. App. 1990) (an expert may not “act[] as a conduit for inadmissible evidence”). Accordingly, Justin contends, the court violated his due process rights by admitting and relying on inadmissible hearsay evidence to support his commitment. ¶25 I do not reach the merits of this argument because I agree with the County that it is forfeited. See State v. Huebner, 2000 WI 59, ¶¶10-11 & n.2, 235 Wis. 2d 486, 611 N.W.2d 727 (objections not made to the circuit court are generally deemed forfeited, and the issue will not be considered on appeal); WIS. STAT. § 901.03(1)(a) (“Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits … evidence unless ... a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating 3 The orders appealed from are both expired; however, Justin raises various arguments as to why his appeal is not moot or why a mootness exception applies. See Marathon County v. D.K., 2020 WI 8, ¶¶19, 23, 390 Wis. 2d 50, 937 N.W.2d 901. The County agrees that this appeal is not moot and asks this court to address the merits of the appeal. Given the County’s concession, I do not address the mootness issue. See State v. Tillman, 2005 WI App 71, ¶18, 281 Wis. 2d 157, 696 N.W.2d 574 (the appellate court’s role is generally limited to addressing the issues raised by appellate counsel). 11 Nos. 2021AP1157 2021AP1883 the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context.”). ¶26 Justin made only one specific hearsay objection to the experts’ testimony. This occurred after Bales testified that Justin’s father “has feared for his safety”; Justin objected on the grounds that Bales only knew of this fact through records and his conversation with the father. Ultimately, however, the court did not commit Justin because he posed a danger to his father or others but because his refusing food and water had caused medical danger to himself. Accordingly, any circuit court error in admitting Bales’s testimony that Justin’s father “has feared for his safety” was harmless. See WIS. STAT. § 901.03(1) (“Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected”); Martindale v.