Jedediah Heeringa v. Cory J. "CJ" Macht
[…] Counsel for Sherryl and Jedediah filed the executed stipulation on September 8. The circuit court declined to approve the stipulation pending the resolution of the issues Cory raised in his letter. The circuit court interpreted Cory’s letter to be a motion for relief from a stipulation under WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1).4 On October 1, the court held a hearing on the 4 Entitled “Relief from judgment or order,” WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1) provides: (1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court … may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons: (continued) 5 No. 2021AP1866 motion.