Jedediah Heeringa v. Cory J. "CJ" Macht
[…] Schauer, 187 Wis. 2d 32, 37-38, 522 N.W.2d 246 (Ct. App. 1994); see also Schauer v. De Neveu Homeowners Ass’n, Inc., 194 Wis. 2d 62, 533 N.W.2d 470 (1995) (affirming and quoting court of appeals decision). Allowing relief in such an instance would “do violence to the concept of finality in litigation.” Schauer, 187 Wis. 2d at 37-38. Schauer is distinguishable from the facts here to the extent that it involved a motion for relief under WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1)(f), which provides relief when “[a] prior judgment upon which the judgment is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated.” However, Schauer nonetheless stands for the broader principle that stipulations should generally be respected as expressions of the parties’ intent to resolve their disputes with finality.