State v. Mark J. Gahart
[…] See 4 No. 2021AP1841-CR Sec. 950.02(4)(a)2., (b).5 On appeal, Gahart does not challenge the State’s contention that if the minor is a victim, the nonoffending parent could also be a victim and have a right to restitution if warranted. III. The Minor Passenger is a Victim. ¶9 This appeal requires us to determine whether a minor passenger of a driver convicted of OWI with a minor passenger under WIS. STAT. §§ 346.63(1) and 346.65(2)(f) is “[a] person against whom a crime has been committed” and thus a “victim” under WIS. STAT. § 950.02(4)(a)1. ¶10 We begin by discussing the relevant OWI statutes. Under WIS. STAT. § 346.63(1)(a), no person may operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant “to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving.” A first violation of § 346.63(1) is noncriminal and subjects the person only to a forfeiture of “not less than $150 nor more than $300.” WIS. STAT. § 346.65(2)(am)1.; see also WIS. STAT. § 939.12 (“Conduct punishable only by a forfeiture is not a crime.”).