State v. Mark J. Gahart
[…] When the drunk driver is a parent, the minor’s inability to protect himself or herself is even more acute. See State v. Teynor, 141 Wis. 2d 187, 200, 414 N.W.2d 76 (Ct. App. 1987) (“The lawful authority of a parent over a minor child includes the authority to direct the child’s activities.”). 6 Prior to 2009 Wis. Act 100, the presence of a minor passenger doubled the forfeiture penalty for a first offense. See WIS. STAT. § 346.65(2)(f) (2007-08) (“If there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the motor vehicle at the time of the violation that gave rise to the conviction [of operating under the influence] under [WIS. STAT. §] 346.63(1), the applicable minimum and maximum forfeitures … for the conviction are doubled.”). 6 No. 2021AP1841-CR ¶13 The Legislature has determined to criminally punish and deter drivers who subject minors to the grave risks associated with drunk driving, identifying a minor as one against whom a crime has been committed.