State v. Mark J. Gahart
[…] State v. Vanbeek, 2009 WI App 37, ¶6, 316 Wis. 2d 527, 765 N.W.2d 834. II. Applicable Restitution Statutes and Legal Principles ¶7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.20 authorizes a circuit court to order restitution. Subsection (1r) provides that the court “shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution ... to any victim of a crime considered at sentencing … unless the court finds substantial reason not to do so and states the reason on the record.” Sec. 973.20(1r). A “[c]rime considered at sentencing” is defined as “any crime for which the defendant was convicted and any read-in crime.” Sec. 973.20(1g)(a). ¶8 For purposes of restitution, a victim is defined under WIS. STAT. § 950.02(4)(a)1. in part as “[a] person against whom a crime has been committed.” See also State v.