State v. Eric J. Debrow
[…] The State introduced into evidence text messages between G.H. and Debrow in which G.H. confronted Debrow about the video. In these text messages, Debrow did not deny watching the video and stated that he “watched all type[s] of shit like stepbrother fucked sister.” The State later introduced a recording of a jail call in which Debrow and G.H. discussed the pornographic video on Debrow’s computer. ¶43 On appeal, Debrow argues that the circuit court erroneously admitted this evidence. As noted earlier, Debrow moved to exclude this evidence Both WIS. STAT. § 948.02(1)(e) and WIS. STAT. § 948.02(2) refer to “sexual contact.” Evidence of sexual gratification may be used to prove “sexual contact.” See WIS. STAT. § 948.01(5)(a) (defining “sexual contact” as: “Any of the following types of intentional touching, whether direct or through clothing, if that intentional touching is either for the purpose of sexually degrading or sexually humiliating the complainant or sexually arousing or gratifying the defendant”) (emphasis added)). 14 22 No. 2021AP1732-CR prior to trial and the court ruled that the evidence is admissible because it is relevant to the “sexual gratification” element of second-degree sexual assault.