State v. Eric J. Debrow
[…] Id. at 575. The State at trial amended the charge to third degree sexual assault contrary to § 940.225(3) (1985-86),9 and the parties agreed that the victim’s prior testimony regarding sexual intercourse before or after the assault was not relevant to the amended changes and should have been stricken. Id. at 578. The circuit court concluded that the victim’s testimony did 8 At the time State v. Penigar, 139 Wis. 2d 569, 408 N.W.2d 28 (1987), was decided, WIS. STAT. § 940.225(2)(b) (1985-86) provided as follows: “Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony: … (b) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person and causes injury, illness, disease or impairment of a sexual or reproductive organ, or mental anguish requiring psychiatric care for the victim.” Sec. 940.225(2)(b) (1985-86). 9 At the time Penigar was decided, WIS. STAT. § 940.225(3) (1985-86) provided: “Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person without the consent of that person is guilty of a Class D felony.” Sec. 940.225(3) (1985-86). 16 No. 2021AP1732-CR not necessitate a new trial because the jury had been provided a curative instruction to disregard that evidence.