State v. Eric J. Debrow
[…] Nonetheless, we also address Debrow’s remaining arguments regarding the admission of other evidence because those issues may recur on remand, and we conclude that the circuit court did not err in admitting that evidence. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of conviction and remand to the circuit court for a new trial and further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Pertinent to this appeal, WIS. STAT. § 939.62(2m)(c) provides: “If the actor is a persistent repeater, the term of imprisonment for the felony for which the persistent repeater presently is being sentenced under [WIS. STAT.] ch. 973 is life imprisonment without the possibility of parole or extended supervision.” Sec. 939.62(2m)(c). 3 3 No. 2021AP1732-CR BACKGROUND ¶6 In 2018, officers from the City of Madison Police Department were dispatched to a residence to investigate the alleged sexual assault of a child.