State v. Eric J. Debrow
[…] Debrow pled not guilty to that charge. ¶8 Later, the State filed a pre-trial motion to join the case involving the assault against A.B. with a separate case involving an alleged sexual assault by Debrow against C.D. Debrow was charged in that separate case with first-degree sexual assault as a persistent repeater contrary to WIS. STAT. §§ 948.02(1)(e) and 939.62(2m)(a) and (b).5 Over Debrow’s objection, the circuit court granted the WISCONSIN STAT. § 948.02(2) states, in relevant part: “Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony.” Sec. 948.02(2). 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 948.02(1)(e) provides: “(1) First degree sexual assault.… (e) Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony.” Sec. 948.02(1)(e). 5 4 No. 2021AP1732-CR State’s motion to join the two cases.6 Evidence regarding the alleged sexual assault of C.D. is not germane to this appeal, and we generally do not discuss it further. ¶9 The jury returned a guilty verdict on the count of second-degree sexual assault of a