Portage County v. D. A.
[…] The term “emotional damage” is defined under WIS. STAT. ch. 48 as: harm to a child’s psychological or intellectual functioning. ‘Emotional damage’ shall be evidenced by one or more of the following characteristics exhibited to a severe degree: anxiety; depression; withdrawal; outward aggressive behavior; or a substantial and observable change in behavior, emotional response or cognition that is not within the normal range for the child’s age and stage of development. WIS. STAT. § 48.02(5j). In its oral ruling, the court found that these three children “have exhibited to a severe degree anxiety, depression, withdrawal, or other substantial and observable changes in behavior, emotional response, or cognition that is not within the normal range for the children’s age and stage of development.” ¶28 The circuit court stated that its finding of emotional damage was based on Dr. Engen’s testimony and set forth the portions of that testimony that supported its finding. The court reiterated Dr.