Portage County v. D. A.
[…] The court’s determination as to whether a child is in need of protection or services that can be ordered by the court “should be made based on facts as they existed at the time the petition was filed.” State v. Gregory L.S., 2002 WI App 101, ¶29, 253 Wis. 2d 563, 643 N.W.2d 890. ¶19 Once the court determines that a child is in need of protection or services that can be ordered by the court, the court must enter a dispositional order setting forth the care and treatment plan for the child. WIS. STAT. § 48.345. The court’s dispositional order should be “consistent with the factual grounds proven at the trial.” Aimee M., 194 Wis. 2d at 299; see also WIS. STAT. § 48.355(1) (“In any order under s. 48.345 … the judge shall decide on a placement and treatment finding based on evidence submitted to the judge.”). Unlike the fact-finding hearing, the court may consider circumstances subsequent to the petition’s filing at the dispositional hearing.