Portage County v. D. A.
[…] Id. “If the [circuit] court failed to ‘adequately explain its reasoning, [this court] may search the record to determine if it supports the court’s discretionary decision.’” Dalka v. Wisconsin Cent., Ltd., 2012 WI App 22, ¶51, 339 Wis. 2d 361, 811 N.W.2d 834. 10 Nos. 2021AP1683 2021AP1685 2021AP1686 II. The Circuit Court Did Not Err in Finding that the Children Were in Need of Protection or Services for Emotional Damage. ¶22 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.13(11) provides that the court may order protection or services for a child if “[t]he child is suffering emotional damage for which the parent, guardian or legal custodian has neglected, refused or been unable and is neglecting, refusing or unable, for reasons other than poverty, to obtain necessary treatment or to take necessary steps to ameliorate the symptoms.” Sec. 48.13(11). This section requires that two separate elements be satisfied: (1) that the child is suffering “emotional damage”; and (2) that the parent is failing, for reasons other than poverty, to obtain necessary treatment or to take necessary steps to ameliorate the child’s symptoms.