Portage County v. D. A.
[…] Aimee M., 194 Wis. 2d at 299; see also WIS. STAT. § 48.355(1) (“In any order under s. 48.345 … the judge shall decide on a placement and treatment finding based on evidence submitted to the judge.”). Unlike the fact-finding hearing, the court may consider circumstances subsequent to the petition’s filing at the dispositional hearing. Gregory L.S., 253 Wis. 2d 563, ¶4. 9 Nos. 2021AP1683 2021AP1685 2021AP1686 ¶20 In reviewing whether there is sufficient evidence to support the circuit court’s finding that the child is in need of protection or services under WIS. STAT. § 48.13, this court will not set aside the circuit court’s factual findings unless those findings are clearly erroneous. WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2). Additionally, “due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.” Id.; Noble v. Noble, 2005 WI App 227, ¶16, 287 Wis. 2d 699, 706 N.W.2d 166 (“The weight and credibility to be given to testimony is uniquely within the province of the trial court.”).