Portage County v. D. A.
[…] See Noble, 287 Wis. 2d 699, ¶15 (“When reviewing fact finding, appellate courts search the record for evidence to support findings reached by the trial court, not for evidence to support findings the trial court could have reached but did not.”). Accordingly, the circuit court did not err in finding that the children suffered emotional damage. 15 Nos. 2021AP1683 2021AP1685 2021AP1686 B. The Circuit Court Did Not Err in Finding That the Parents Failed to Obtain Necessary Treatment. ¶33 The second element of WIS. STAT. § 48.13(11) requires the circuit court to find that “the parent … has neglected, refused or been unable and is neglecting, refusing or unable, for reasons other than poverty, to obtain necessary treatment or to take necessary steps to ameliorate the symptoms.” Sec. 48.13(11). In its oral ruling, the court found that the parents had been unsuccessful in treating the children’s emotional damage because the parents were unable to establish a successful relationship for the children with a neutral counselor.