Sheboygan County DH&HS v. E.C.
[…] Services filed a petition for child in need of protection or services for the unborn child of N.G. Because N.G., the mother of K.C., was married to J.G. at the time of K.C.’s birth, J.G. was the presumed father of K.C.2 K.C. was born on April 3, 2017, and on May 5, 2017, the circuit court entered a temporary physical custody order placing her in the care of her maternal grandmother. ¶3 On June 9, 2017, the circuit court held a hearing at which it found K.C. to be a child in need of protection or services and entered a dispositional 1 This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 752.31(2)(d) (2019-20). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted. 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 891.41 states in relevant part: (1) A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if any of the following applies: (a) He and the child’s natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is conceived or born after marriage and before the granting of a decree of legal separation, annulment or divorce between the parties. 2 No. 2021AP1655 order continuing K.C.’s placement outside the home of N.G. and J.G. and with K.C.’s grandmother. TPR warnings were attached to the dispositional order and explained to N.G. at the hearing. Neither J.G. nor E.C. were present at the June 9 hearing.