State v. Joshua John Hansen
[…] I now explain why Hansen’s statutory argument fails based on statutory analysis and for additional reasons. ¶21 First, Hansen fails to come to grips with how, as noted above, the blue light on the rear plate here plainly violates WIS. STAT. § 347.13(3). That statute imposes an unqualified requirement that all vehicles operating in hours of darkness use white lights to illuminate their rear plates. See § 347.13(3). Unlike the general rule about red rear lights in WIS. STAT. § 347.07(2)(b), § 347.13(3) does not contemplate other statutes expressly authorizing non-white rear plate 9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 347.25(4) states in pertinent part: No vehicle may be equipped with or display any blue colored light or lamp unless the vehicle is used in police work authorized by the state or a political subdivision of the state …. 10 In order to address all arguments that Hansen may intend to make, I use the phrase “unmarked” as a reference to all police vehicles that do not bear the conventional rooftop flashing lights and distinctive coloring and emblems, including vehicles owned by police agencies that are used to catch traffic law violators and for undercover operations. 10 Nos. 2021AP1006 2021AP1620-CR lights, and Hansen points to no source of authority that directly conflicts with § 347.13(3)’s requirement that the rear plate light be white.11 ¶22 Second, even setting aside the fact that the officer could reasonably suspect that Hansen was in violation of WIS. STAT. § 347.13(3)’s unqualified rule requiring white rear plate lights, Hansen fails to address other relevant limitations on the authorization of blue lights for police vehicles in WIS. STAT. § 347.25(4). For example, § 347.25(1m)(a) specifies that “[a] police vehicle … may be equipped with a blue light and a red light which are flashing, oscillating or rotating.” (Emphasis added.) Section 347.25(1m)(b) further specifies that, for unmarked police vehicles, “the blue light shall be mounted on the passenger side of the vehicle.” Hansen does not assert (nor could he assert, based on the evidence credited by the circuit court) that the blue light on his vehicle was flashing, oscillating, or rotating, nor that it was on his vehicle’s passenger side.