State v. Joshua John Hansen
[…] As referenced above, one example of when a nonred, rear-placed light is expressly required is contained in WIS. STAT. § 347.13(3): A vehicle must have a white light illuminating the rear license plate. Thus, to this point, the result is familiar to anyone who drives Wisconsin roads: a general rule requiring only red lights on the rear of vehicles and a more specific exception requiring lights, which must be white, on rear plates. 8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 347.13(3) states: No person shall operate on a highway during hours of darkness any motor vehicle upon the rear of which a registration plate is required to be displayed unless such motor vehicle is equipped with a lamp so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to the rear. “Highway,” as used in WIS. STAT. § 347.13(3), means “all public ways and thoroughfares and bridges on the same” and “includes those roads or driveways in the state, county, … which have been opened to the use of the public for the purpose of vehicular travel ….” WIS. STAT. § 340.01(22); see also