Town of Saratoga v. Arnold L. Strangfeld
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 823.23(2)(b)2. (requiring notice to “include” as “information” “[t]he conditions of the residential property that constitute a nuisance and that resulted in the decision to apply for a receiver”). This argument is at times difficult to track. But we understand them to contend that the allegation in the notice of “ongoing noncompliance” with a local ordinance does not describe conditions that could constitute the kind of public nuisance to which § 823.23 could apply.