Town of Saratoga v. Arnold L. Strangfeld
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 823.01. The Strangfelds note that § 823.23(2)(h) requires the court to prioritize appointing, as receivers, those “authorit[ies]” or “corporation[s]” with background in “housing,” “redevelopment,” and “community development.” But we are not persuaded that this necessarily narrows the scope of public nuisances to which the statute applies in a meaningful way. See also § 823.23(2)(i) (permitting circuit court “to appoint as a receiver any other person that the court determines to be competent” when “unable” to appoint the types of persons or entities listed in para. (h)).