Town of Saratoga v. Arnold L. Strangfeld
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 802.06. However, they fail to provide legal authority that could support the analogy. Under the unambiguous terms of WIS. STAT. § 823.23(2)(b), the giving of notice is an act that is distinct from applying to the circuit court for a receiver. Such an application would appear to be the more apt comparison to the commencement of a civil action under ch. 801. ¶27 Moreover, it is notable that there is no dispute that the Town’s notice met the requirement that it indicate how the Strangfelds could obtain additional information about the alleged nuisance. See WIS. STAT. § 823.23(2)(b)3. (requiring the notice to include contact information “the person or department where additional information can be obtained concerning the nuisance and the action necessary to abate the nuisance”).