Town of Saratoga v. Arnold L. Strangfeld
[…] Related to this alternative argument, the Strangfelds contended that the Town’s action sought the abatement of conditions that were incidental to, and therefore protected as, agricultural uses of the property under WIS. STAT. § 823.08. The circuit court denied the motion in an oral ruling in December 2018.5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 823.23(2)(b) provides in pertinent part that “[a]t least 60 days before filing an application for the appointment of a receiver” the applying municipality “shall give written notice … to all owners … of the intent to file the application ….” 4 5 After the parties conducted discovery that included depositions, the Strangfelds moved for summary judgment dismissing the action.