Town of Saratoga v. Arnold L. Strangfeld
[…] However, § 823.23 unambiguously provides that a municipality “may apply to the circuit court for the appointment of a receiver to abate the nuisance “under this chapter,” that is, ch. 823, in addition to nuisances under § 254.595. Chapter 823 authorizes a municipality to “maintain an action to recover damages or abate a public nuisance.”