State v. John Dean Pleuss
[…] Municipal custodians of seized property have varying obligations to notify the rightful owners of seizures, or to return properties, when the property is no longer required for use as evidence. See WIS. STAT. § 968.20(3)-(4). This variation is based on the classification of the municipality (e.g., a town versus a first-class city) and the type of property. See id. These provisions authorize or require procedures by which custodians are to “attempt” to notify the rightful owner of the seizure of property or “attempt” to return it. See, e.g., § 968.20(3)(b) (cities, villages, towns and counties that are custodians of “seized dangerous weapon or ammunition” “shall make reasonable efforts to notify all persons who have or may have an authorized rightful interest” in the property if its “not required for evidence or use in further investigation and has not been disposed of pursuant to a court order at the completion of a criminal action or proceeding”). 6 13 No. 2021AP1504-CR ¶29 As noted above, one potential benefit of a mandatory deadline would be to provide a stronger incentive for promoting timely filing by applicants.