State v. John Dean Pleuss
[…] State v. Branch, 2015 WI App 65, ¶6, 364 Wis. 2d 582, 869 N.W.2d 542. The subsection is generally applicable to property that is seized as evidence but that is “not reasonably needed as evidence or for other investigatory reasons.” See § 968.20(1g). As has occurred here, a party can initiate a § 968.20 proceeding for return of his or her property even if no government agency has initiated a separate forfeiture action. See Jones v. State, 226 Wis. 2d 565, 577, 594 N.W.2d 738 (1999) (contrasting purposes of forfeiture actions initiated by government agencies with purposes of § 968.20 actions initiated by property owners). Subsection 968.20(1) states in pertinent part: Any person claiming the right to possession of property … seized … may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized or Further, we note for context that the circuit court raised—of its own accord, independently of the parties’ arguments—the issue of whether the lateness of Pleuss’s application filing deprived the court of competency to address the merits. 6 No. 2021AP1504-CR where the search warrant was returned …. If an initial appearance under [WIS. STAT. §] 970.01 is scheduled, the application for the return of the property shall be filed within 120 days of the initial appearance. ¶13 If the property at issue is a dangerous weapon, such as a firearm, WIS. STAT. § 968.20(1m) outlines additional requirements for its mandatory return, while also incorporating the requirements of § 968.20(1). See WIS. STAT. §§ 968.20(1m)(a)2., (d), 939.22(10) (defining “dangerous weapon”). 968.20(1m)(b) provides: Section “If the seized property is a dangerous weapon or ammunition, the property shall not be returned to any person who committed a crime involving the use of the dangerous weapon or the ammunition.” This subprovision thus bars any person from obtaining an order for return of a dangerous weapon that was seized if the applicant used it in the commission of a crime. If all requirements under sub. (1) and sub.