State v. John Dean Pleuss
[…] In this situation, the complaint did not fall into a hearsay exception or exemption and could not be used as substantive evidence. Had the State here sought impeachment through use of the complaint, it could have used the complaint to show inconsistency in the testimony, but not the truth of any allegation in the complaint. ¶61 The State suggests an additional argument that the circuit court could properly take judicial notice of the factual allegations in the complaint. See WIS. STAT. § 902.01 (judicial notice). A court may take judicial notice of a fact that is either “[a] fact generally known within the territorial jurisdiction of the trial court,” or “[a] fact capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.” Sec. 902.01(2). It is self-evident that neither scenario is present here. See Vogel v. State, 87 Wis. 2d 541, 552, 291 N.W.2d 838 (Ct.