Scott Schneider v. Insurance Management Inc.
[…] Id. “Truth is a complete defense.” Id. “If the challenged statements as a whole are not capable of a false and defamatory meaning, or are substantially true, a [defamation] action will fail.” Torgerson v. Journal/Sentinel, Inc., 210 Wis. 2d 524, 534-35, 563 N.W.2d 472 (1997). ¶16 We first note that Schneider’s arguments on appeal regarding the exact basis for his defamation claim are difficult to discern.7 CodeBlue argues that “Schneider has not been entirely clear on what statements he is alleging are the defamatory statements.” See WIS. STAT. § 802.03(6) (“In an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint, but their publication and their application to the plaintiff may be stated generally.”); Ashker v. Aurora Med.