Scenic Ridge of Big Bend Homeowner's Association, Inc. v. Village of Vernon
[…] But from the––and a number of others. They all say the same 6 In addition to several studies provided to the Village board, many residents expressed serious concerns at the hearings about property values, personally believing that there would be a negative impact. Although public hearings on CUPs are not subject to the rules of evidence, we note that, even under those stricter rules, a witness may give his or her opinion as to value of property the witness owns. See Eco-Site, 388 Wis. 2d 375, ¶17 (citing Wilberscheid v. Wilberscheid, 77 Wis. 2d 40, 48, 252 N.W.2d 76 (1977) (an owner is competent to give opinion evidence on value)); see also WIS. STAT. § 907.01. 7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.0404(4)(p) prohibits denial of an application to build a cell tower “based on an assessment by the political subdivision of the suitability of other locations for conducting the activity.” Trustee Swanee’s comment about other suitable locations arguably falls within this provision, but no party argues that it undermines his comments regarding diminished property values and, in any event, no violation of the statute occurred because the Village board approved Diamond’s application.