Scenic Ridge of Big Bend Homeowner's Association, Inc. v. Village of Vernon
[…] The [Town of Cedarburg] ordinance permits towers, if the conditions are met, but it does not rubber stamp them. Eco-Site, 388 Wis. 2d 375, ¶19 (citations omitted). CONCLUSION ¶19 The Village board’s decision was based on an erroneous legal belief. As such, the appropriate action is for the circuit court to remand this matter to the Village to consider the CUP in a manner that is consistent with this decision. See Osterhues, 282 Wis. 2d 228, ¶43; WIS. STAT. § 68.13(1) (“The court may affirm or reverse the final determination, or remand to the decision maker for further proceedings consistent with the court’s decision.”). Here, remand is appropriate because the defect—proceeding on an incorrect legal basis—can be cured on 14 No. 2021AP1390 remand. See Hartland Sportsmen’s Club, Inc. v.