Mecum Auction Inc. v. One 1978 Moto Guzzi LeMans ID 16566
[…] The circuit court ultimately granted Mecum summary judgment, declaring it the owner of the motorcycles and quieting title in Mecum. Kristiansen appeals. Discussion ¶7 Our review of a circuit court’s decision on summary judgment is de novo. Behrendt v. Gulf Underwriters Ins. Co., 2009 WI 71, ¶11, 318 Wis. 2d 622, 768 N.W.2d 568. Summary judgment is appropriate if there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. ¶8 With regard to requests for admissions like Mecum’s requests to Kristiansen in this case, WIS. STAT. § 804.11(1)(b) (2019-20)1 specifies that “[t]he matter is admitted unless, within 30 days after service of the request … the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted. 4 No. 2021AP1244 written answer or objection addressed to the matter, signed by the party or attorney ….” (Emphasis added.) Section 804.11(2) adds that “[a]ny matter admitted under this section is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission.” (Emphasis added.)