Classic Custom Homes of Waunakee, Inc. v. Alex Young
[…] under which the court can vacate an arbitration award,7 and § 788.11(1) provides limited circumstances under which a court can modify an arbitration award.8 6 The Youngs argue that the Federal Arbitration Act governs the arbitration agreement in this case because it is a “written provision in … a transaction involving commerce,” as that phrase is used in 9 U.S.C. § 2. We need not address this argument because our conclusions applying Wisconsin law are dispositive, and we would not reach any different result if we were to apply the Federal Arbitration Act. 7 Specifically, WIS. STAT. § 788.10(1) provides that a circuit court must vacate an arbitration award: (a) where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (b) where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of arbitrators, or either of them; (continued) 7 No. 2021AP1240 ¶15 In its opening appellate brief, CCH asks us to “modify” the damages portion of the arbitration award because the arbitrator “exceeded his powers” by not awarding the remedies set forth in the construction contract.