Classic Custom Homes of Waunakee, Inc. v. Alex Young
[…] We therefore construe CCH’s argument to be that we (c) where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; (d) where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. 8 Specifically, WIS. STAT. § 788.11(1) provides that a circuit court must modify or correct an award: (a) where there was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; (b) where the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted; (c) where the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy. 8 No. 2021AP1240 should vacate the award under § 788.10(1)(d), which requires a showing that the arbitrator “exceeded [his] powers.” ¶16 Arbitrators exceed their powers when they demonstrate “perverse misconstruction” or “positive misconduct,” when they manifestly disregard the law, when the