Classic Custom Homes of Waunakee, Inc. v. Alex Young
[…] Warmka, 81 Wis. 2d 591, 600, 260 N.W.2d 752 (1978) (quoted source omitted). Here, the award specifically says that it resolves all issues between the Youngs and CCH, and we assume that the arbitrator took the Youngs’ breach of the Parade rider into account when he determined that, after a setoff for the Youngs’ damages, $35,000 was the appropriate amount to fully and finally resolve the dispute. 13 No. 2021AP1240 II. Motion for Sanctions for a Frivolous Appeal ¶28 The Youngs filed a motion pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 809.25(3) asking us to award them costs and attorney fees for having to respond to CCH’s appeal. The Youngs contend that the appeal is frivolous because CCH “knew or should have known that the appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.” They argue that the scope of review of an arbitration award is narrow and, further, that CCH’s request for the circuit court to modify the award “is completely without basis in law or fact,” given the court’s limited ability to modify arbitration awards. ¶29 Statutes authorizing sanctions for