State v. Jeffrey J. Sullivan
[…] The Honorable James R. Habeck presided over Sullivan’s jury trial and sentenced him on the OWI charge. 3 3 No. 2021AP1190-CR ¶6 Sullivan moved for postconviction relief, asking the circuit court to vacate his conviction and sentence on the OWI charge. Sullivan again argued that he could not be convicted of OWI because the evidence showed that the area where he drove his vehicle was “a private road or driveway,” rather than premises held out to the public for use of their motor vehicles. The court denied Sullivan’s motion, and this appeal follows.4 Additional facts relevant to the issues are discussed below. DISCUSSION ¶7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.61 provides that, in addition to being applicable upon highways, Wisconsin’s OWI statute also applies “upon all premises held out to the public for use of their motor vehicles.”