State v. Alan M. Hoffmann
[…] The portion of the interview containing those allegations was played for the jury, but the jury did not hear other portions of the interview in which C.D.: (1) inconsistently denied that she was assaulted by Hoffman; and (2) asserted that A.B. was lying about being assaulted by Hoffman. ¶22 Hoffman argues that the circuit court erred by admitting only part of C.D.’s interview in violation of the rule of completeness. On this issue, the parties agree that we review the court’s ruling for an erroneous exercise of discretion. ¶23 As codified in WIS. STAT. § 901.07, the rule of completeness provides as follows: “When any part of a writing or statement, whether recorded or unrecorded, is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require the party at that time to introduce any other part or any other writing or statement which ought 9 No. 2021AP1170-CR in fairness to be considered contemporaneously with it to provide context or prevent distortion.” Sec. 901.07. ¶24 “The critical consideration in rule of completeness cases is whether the part of the statement offered into evidence creates an unfair and misleading impression without the remaining statements.” State v. Eugenio, 219 Wis. 2d 391, 411, 579 N.W.2d 642 (1998).