State v. Dominic A. Caldiero
[…] Id., ¶46. 7 No. 2021AP1163-CR person for their second OWI-related offense, “the court shall revoke the person’s operating privilege for not less than one year nor more than 18 months.” WIS. STAT. § 343.30(1q)(b)3. Additionally, the court must make orders restricting the person’s operating privilege to vehicles equipped with an ignition interlock device, and requiring the person to install such devices on certain vehicles. The requirements related to ignition interlock devices are found in WIS. STAT. § 343.301 (2013-14) and are the focus of this appeal. ¶17 WISCONSIN STAT. § 343.301 (2013-14) provides in relevant part: (1g) A court shall order a person’s operating privilege … be restricted to operating vehicles that are equipped with an ignition interlock device and, [with exceptions that are inapplicable here,] shall order that each motor vehicle for which the person’s name appears on the vehicle’s certificate of title or registration be equipped with an ignition interlock device …. …. (2m) The court shall restrict the operating privilege under sub. (1g) for a period of not less than one year nor more than the maximum operating privilege revocation period permitted for the refusal or violation, beginning on the date the department issues any license granted under this chapter, [with exceptions that are inapplicable here]. The court may order the installation of an ignition interlock device under sub. (1g) immediately upon issuing an order under sub. (1g). (Emphasis added.) ¶18 Plainly, WIS. STAT. § 343.301(1g) (2013-14) imposes two separate requirements. It requires that, at the time the person’s driver’s license is reinstated following revocation, the operating privilege will come with a restriction—the person will only be allowed to operate vehicles that are equipped with an ignition 8 No. 2021AP1163-CR interlock device. Id. Separately, it also requires that the person install an ignition interlock device on any vehicle that is titled or registered in the person’s name.