State v. Dominic A. Caldiero
[…] The State contends that Caldiero is not entitled to any additional credit. To resolve this dispute, I apply WIS. STAT. § 973.155 and existing case law to undisputed facts. This presents a question of law, which I review de novo. State v. Tuescher, 226 Wis. 2d 465, 468, 595 N.W.2d 443 (Ct. App. 1999). ¶28 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.155(1)(a) provides that “[a] convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.”9 The offender is entitled to one day of sentence credit for each day served, but credit “is not to be duplicatively [given] to more than one of the sentences imposed to run consecutively.” State v. Boettcher, 144 Wis. 2d 86, 87, 423 N.W.2d 533 (1988). As our supreme court has explained, “[t]he total time in 9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.155(1)(a) provides in its entirety: A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed. As used in this subsection, “actual days spent in custody” includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct, which occurs: 1. While the offender is awaiting trial; 2. While the offender is being tried; and 3.