State v. Evan J. Schnoll
[…] this appeal is whether Schnoll’s “wet reckless” conviction under CAL. VEH. CODE § 23103.5(a), pertaining to violations of CAL. VEH. CODE § 23152(a) and (b), counts as a prior offense under WIS. STAT. § 343.307(1)(d). ¶22 To repeat, WIS. STAT. § 343.307(1)(d) counts as prior offenses: “[c]onvictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from … using a motor vehicle while intoxicated or … [using a motor vehicle] with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration … as those or substantially 9 No. 2021AP1119-CR similar terms are used in that jurisdiction’s laws.” Sec. 343.307(1)(d); see also Carter, 330 Wis. 2d 1, ¶30. Under WIS. STAT. § 340.01(9r), a “conviction” within the meaning of WIS. STAT. § 343.307(1)(d) is “an unvacated adjudication of guilt, or a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction ....”). ¶23 Pursuant to the statutory structure stated above, Schnoll’s “wet reckless” conviction under CAL. VEH. CODE § 23103.5(a) was a “determination” that Schnoll violated one or more of the provisions in CAL. VEH. CODE § 23152. See CAL. VEH. CODE § 23103.5(a) (stating that pleas under this