State v. Evan J. Schnoll
[…] Jackson, 2014 WI App 50, ¶¶4, 12, 354 Wis. 2d 99, 851 N.W.2d 465 (concluding that an Illinois statutory summary suspension following a citation for OWI and PAC “counts as a prior conviction under WIS. STAT. § 343.307(1)”).8 Regardless, as Schnoll’s “wet reckless” conviction and his administrative suspension both arose out of the November 2010 incident, they are counted as one conviction under WIS. STAT. § 346.65(2)(am)2.-7. (stating “suspensions, revocations, or convictions arising out of the same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one.” (emphasis added)). 8 13 No. 2021AP1119-CR CONCLUSION ¶31 For the reasons set forth above, I conclude that the circuit court properly determined that Schnoll’s “wet reckless” conviction under CAL. VEH. CODE § 23103.5 counts as a prior offense under WIS. STAT. § 343.307(1)(d).