State v. Evan J. Schnoll
[…] Milwaukee Cnty., 2003 WI 28, ¶20, 260 Wis. 2d 633, 660 N.W.2d 656). II. Wisconsin System of Increased Penalties for Repeat OWI-Related Offenses ¶13 Under Wisconsin’s penalty scheme for OWI-related convictions, the severity of a defendant’s penalty is based on the number of prior OWI-related offenses. State v. Verhagen, 2013 WI App 16, ¶18, 346 Wis. 2d 196, 827 N.W.2d 891; WIS. STAT. § 346.65(2)(am)2.-7. ¶14 The penalty for a second-offense OWI is expressed as follows: “if the number of convictions under ss. 940.09(1) and 940.25 in the person’s lifetime, plus the total number of suspensions, revocations, and other convictions counted under s. 343.307(1) within a 10-year period, equals 2,” the individual shall be fined between $350 and $1,100, and imprisoned between five days and six months. WIS. STAT. § 346.65(2)(am)2. (emphasis added). ¶15 WISCONSIN STAT. § 343.307(1) tells a court what it must count as a prior conviction when applying the increased penalty structure.