State v. Evan J. Schnoll
[…] See Gikas v. Zolin, 6 Cal. 4th 841, 846, 863 P.2d 745 (Cal. 1993) (explaining California’s “administrative per se” laws providing for the suspension of a person’s driver’s license after an arrest for driving under the influence, prior to conviction). Indeed, the Wisconsin Department of Transportation record indicates that the December 18, 2010, “conviction” was actually a suspension for “excessive blood alcohol level.” Schnoll then asserts that “[a]dministrative suspensions are not ‘convictions’ falling within the purview of WIS. STAT. § 343.307.” However, Schnoll cites no legal authority for this assertion, and the law is to the contrary. See Carter, 330 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶51-56 (concluding that an administrative suspension following a violation of Illinois’s “zero tolerance” law, “punish[ing] a person who is less than 21 years of age for refusing to submit to a chemical test, or for using a motor vehicle with an alcohol concentration above 0.00[,]” is a conviction within the meaning of WIS. STAT. §§ 340.01(9r) and 343.307(1)(d)); State v.