State v. Evan J. Schnoll
[…] Specifically, Schnoll’s “wet reckless” conviction was a “determination” that he violated CAL. VEH. CODE § 23152(a) and (b), which prohibit a person from driving a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol and driving a vehicle with a BAC of 0.08, respectively. The conduct prohibited in CAL. VEH. CODE § 23152(a) and (b) falls squarely within the prohibited conduct listed in WIS. STAT. § 343.307(1)(d) (“using a motor vehicle while intoxicated or … [using a motor vehicle] with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration”). See Puchacz, 323 Wis. 2d 741, ¶12 (“the out-of-state statute need only prohibit conduct similar to the list of prohibited conduct in § 343.307(1)(d)”). ¶24 Therefore, Schnoll’s “wet reckless” conviction under CAL. VEH. CODE § 23103.5(a), pertaining to violations of CAL. VEH. CODE § 23152(a) and (b), counts as a prior offense under WIS. STAT. § 343.307(1)(d). 10 No. 2021AP1119-CR V. Schnoll’s Arguments Schnoll argues that