State v. Evan J. Schnoll
[…] Schnoll makes no argument that his “purged” California “wet reckless” conviction was vacated so as to fall outside the definition of conviction under Wisconsin law. ¶27 Further, as stated, the penalty for a second-offense violation of WIS. STAT. § 346.63(1)(a), as charged in the current action, is determined by WIS. STAT. § 346.65(2)(am)2. That statute provides the penalty for violations of § 346.63(1) if “the total number of suspensions, revocations, and other convictions counted under s. 343.307(1) within a 10-year period, equals 2, except that suspensions, revocations, or convictions arising out of the same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one.” Sec. 346.65(2)(am)2. Under § 346.65(2c), “the time period [in sub. (2)(am)2.] shall be measured from the dates of the refusals or violations that resulted in the revocation or convictions.”