State v. Alberto E. Rivera
[…] Romero-Georgana, 360 Wis. 2d 522, ¶33. “Whether a WIS. STAT. § 974.06 motion alleges a sufficient reason for failing to bring available claims earlier is a question of law” that we review de novo. Romero-Georgana, 360 Wis. 2d 522, ¶30. ¶14 “In some instances, ineffective assistance of postconviction counsel may be a sufficient reason for failing to raise an available claim in an earlier motion or on direct appeal.” Id., ¶36. Specifically, when a defendant alleges in a WIS. STAT. § 974.06 motion that his postconviction counsel was ineffective for failing to bring certain viable claims, that defendant “must demonstrate that the claims he wishes to bring are clearly stronger than the claims postconviction counsel actually brought.” Romero-Georgana, 360 Wis. 2d 522, ¶4. However, to prove that postconviction counsel was ineffective for failing to bring ineffective assistance of trial counsel claims, the defendant must prove that trial counsel did indeed provide ineffective assistance. State v.