State v. Gary Robert Petersen
[…] Accordingly, we cannot conclude that the court erroneously exercised its discretion by admitting the other-acts evidence. II. Ann’s alleged prior untruthful allegation of sexual assault ¶34 Wisconsin’s rape shield statute provides, as a general matter, that evidence “concerning the complaining witness’s prior sexual conduct or opinions of the witness’s prior sexual conduct and reputation as to prior sexual conduct” is inadmissible in prosecutions for various crimes, including sexual assault of a child under WIS. STAT. § 948.02. WIS. STAT. § 972.11(2)(b). An exception to this general rule exists, however, for “[e]vidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness.” Sec. 972.11(2)(b)3. ¶35 Evidence of a complainant’s alleged prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault may be introduced at trial “only after close judicial scrutiny.” Ringer, 326 Wis. 2d 351, ¶26 (citation omitted).