State v. Gary Robert Petersen
[…] State v. Marinez, 2011 WI 12, ¶19, 331 Wis. 2d 568, 797 N.W.2d 399. ¶20 Other-acts evidence “is particularly relevant in child sexual assault cases because an average juror likely presumes that a defendant is incapable of such an act.” State v. Hurley, 2015 WI 35, ¶28, 361 Wis. 2d 529, 861 N.W.2d 174. Wisconsin courts therefore permit a “greater latitude of proof as to other like occurrences” in cases involving child sexual assault. State v. Davidson, 2000 WI 91, ¶36, 236 Wis. 2d 537, 613 N.W.2d 606 (citation omitted). The greater latitude rule has been codified in WIS. STAT. § 904.04(2)(b)1., which states that when a 9 No. 2021AP1097-CR defendant is charged with sexually assaulting a child, “evidence of any similar acts by the accused is admissible, and is admissible without regard to whether the victim of the crime that is the subject of the proceeding is the same as the victim of the similar act.” The greater latitude rule applies to each step of the Sullivan analysis.