State v. Gary Robert Petersen
[…] Hartung v. Hartung, 102 Wis. 2d 58, 66, 306 N.W.2d 16 (1981). 8 No. 2021AP1097-CR I. Petersen’s 1991 conviction ¶18 In Wisconsin, “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.” WIS. STAT. § 904.04(2)(a). Such evidence may be admissible, however, “when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.” Id. ¶19 Courts apply a three-part test to determine whether other-acts evidence is admissible. See Sullivan, 216 Wis. 2d at 772-73. First, the evidence must be offered for an acceptable purpose under WIS. STAT. § 904.04(2)(a).