State v. Gary Robert Petersen
[…] Denise further stated that she was “very concerned about her mother’s influence on the children.” The case worker noted that Ann’s grandfather—who was alleged to have touched Ann—had obtained a restraining order against Ann’s grandmother—who had reported the alleged touching. The case worker ultimately closed the investigation, concluding that the allegation made by Ann’s grandmother was unsubstantiated. ¶10 Petersen argued that evidence regarding the 2011 allegation against Ann’s grandfather was admissible under WIS. STAT. § 972.11(2)(b)3., an exception to the rape shield statute that allows “[e]vidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness” to be admitted in a prosecution for sexual assault of a child. The State opposed Petersen’s motion to admit the evidence, arguing a reasonable jury “could not find that [Ann] made any allegation of sexual assault, much less an untruthful one.”