Joseph Gene Thompson v. Susanne Rose Ouellette
[…] As we now explain, the court determined as a matter of law that Susanne had not carried her burden of proof under WIS. STAT. § 706.04. ¶36 WISCONSIN STAT. § 706.04 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] transaction which does not satisfy one or more of the requirements of [WIS. STAT. §] 706.02 may be enforceable in whole or in part under doctrines of equity, provided all of the elements of the transaction are clearly and satisfactorily proved.” Additionally, § 706.04 requires that: (1) The deficiency of the conveyance may be supplied by reformation in equity; or (2) The party against whom enforcement is sought would be unjustly enriched if enforcement of the transaction were denied; or (3) The party against whom enforcement is sought is equitably estopped from asserting the deficiency. 13 No. 2021AP1087 ¶37 By its unambiguous language, and according to prior interpretations of the statute, WIS. STAT. § 706.04 contains two requirements that must be proven before a court may exercise its discretion to enforce an oral land transaction. Spensley Feeds, Inc. v.