State v. Bradley C. Burgess
[…] Wright, 386 Wis. 2d 495, ¶23. As a passenger in a seized vehicle, Burgess was likewise seized in the traffic stop, and he has standing to challenge the constitutionality of its duration. State v. Harris, 206 Wis. 2d 243, 255-56, 557 N.W.2d 245 (1996); State v. Malone, 2004 WI 108, ¶¶27-28, 274 Wis. 2d 540, 683 N.W.2d 1. ¶20 It is undisputed that Officer Mantsch had a valid basis to stop the vehicle due to its defective muffler; therefore, the traffic stop was lawful at its WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.31(10) provides that “[a]n order denying a motion to suppress evidence … may be reviewed upon appeal from a final judgment or order notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or order was entered upon a plea of guilty or no contest ….” 4 8 No. 2021AP1067-CR inception.5 In such cases, “[a]uthority for the seizure … ends when tasks tied to the traffic infraction [that justified the stop] are—or reasonably should have been— completed.”