Femala Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc.
[…] Sec. 895.442. We address the two types of acts that are defined in the two clauses of § 893.587 in turn. A. Acts that violate enumerated criminal statutes ¶19 We begin with the language in the first clause of WIS. STAT. §893.587 that defines the first type of act. To repeat, that language establishes an extended time period to bring an action “to recover damages for injury caused by an act that would constitute a violation of” one or more of the enumerated child sexual assault statutes. Sec. 893.587. By the plain meaning of its language, the “damages” sought in the action must be for an “injury.” The “injury” must be “caused by an act,” which is the qualifying phrase that immediately follows the word “injury.”