Femala Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc.
[…] To conclude that WIS. STAT. § 893.587 does not apply to Fleming’s action because it does not specifically mention the theory of liability Fleming is suing under would logically commit us to conclude that § 893.54 does not apply to her action for the same reason. 7 13 No. 2021AP1054 brought to recover damages for an injury that is caused by a qualifying wrongful act of AAU’s servant, § 893.587 is the applicable limitation statute. B. Acts that create a cause of action under WIS. STAT. § 895.442 ¶30 We now address the language in the second clause of WIS. STAT. § 893.587 that defines the second type of injury-causing act. As stated, the statute provides for an extended period of limitation for “[a]n action to recover damages for injury caused by an act that would constitute a violation of [WIS. STAT. §§ 948.02, 948.025, 948.06, 948.085, or 948.095 or would create a cause of action under s. 895.442.” Sec. 893.587 (emphasis added).