Femala Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc.
[…] B. Acts that create a cause of action under WIS. STAT. § 895.442 ¶30 We now address the language in the second clause of WIS. STAT. § 893.587 that defines the second type of injury-causing act. As stated, the statute provides for an extended period of limitation for “[a]n action to recover damages for injury caused by an act that would constitute a violation of [WIS. STAT. §§ 948.02, 948.025, 948.06, 948.085, or 948.095 or would create a cause of action under s. 895.442.” Sec. 893.587 (emphasis added). Section 895.442 provides that “any person who suffers an injury as a result of sexual contact with a member of the clergy that occurs while the person is under the age of 18” may bring an action against the clergy member and the religious organization that employed the clergy member “for all damages caused by that sexual contact.” Sec. 895.442(2)(a) and (b).8 The plain meaning of the language in § 893.587 is that the statute’s extended 8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 895.442 states in pertinent part: (2) Cause of action. (a) Any person who suffers an injury as a result of sexual contact with a member of the clergy that occurs while the person is under the age of 18 may bring an action against the member of the clergy for all damages caused by that sexual contact. (b) Any person who may bring an action under par. (a) may bring an action against the religious organization that employed the member of the clergy for all damages caused by that sexual contact if, at the time that the sexual contact occurred, another employee of that religious organization whose duties included supervising that member of the clergy knew or should have known that the member of the clergy previously had sexual contact with a person under the age of 18 and failed to do all of the following: …. 14 No. 2021AP1054 period of limitation also applies to an action against a clergy member or the religious organization that employs the clergy member, which seeks damages caused by the clergy member’s “sexual contact.” Sec. 895.442(2)(a). Indeed, § 895.442 itself so provides.