Femala Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc.
[…] Hamilton, 2003 WI 50, ¶28, 261 Wis. 2d 458, 661 N.W.2d 832 (emphasis added). Statutes of limitation “establish[] the time frame within which a claim must be initiated after a cause of action actually accrues.” Hamilton, 261 Wis. 2d 458, ¶29 (emphasis added). These definitions echo the language in WIS. STAT. § 893.13(2) stating that the tolling provisions apply to “law[s] limiting the time for commencement of an action.” Sec. 893.13(2) (emphasis added). ¶47 Therefore, regardless of whether WIS. STAT. § 893.587 is a statute of repose or a statute of limitation, WIS. STAT. § 893.13 acts to toll the time to commence an action once an action is brought until its final disposition, and extends “the period within which the action may be commenced … to [thirty] days from the date of final disposition.” Sec. 893.13(2)-(3). Here, Fleming filed the current action within thirty days of the final disposition of her action in federal court (its dismissal for lack of personal jurisdiction).