Femala Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc.
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.587 in pertinent part extends until a claimant is thirty-five years old the time to file “[a]n action to recover damages for injury caused by an act that would constitute a violation of” certain enumerated statutes that define as crimes certain conduct related to child WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.54(1m)(a) requires that “[a]n action to recover damages for injuries to the person” be commenced within three years. 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version