Jack Kapinus v. Joseph Nartowicz
[…] Wendt v. Blazek, 2001 WI App 91, ¶9, 242 Wis. 2d 722, 626 N.W.2d 78 (citations omitted). Pertinent here, riparian owners are entitled to “all of the ‘amenities of waterfront property,’ including the right to install and maintain a pier extending from their 10 No. 2021AP1027 property.” Movrich v. Lobermeier, 2018 WI 9, ¶34, 379 Wis. 2d 269, 905 N.W.2d 807 (quoted source omitted).11 ¶23 As to non-riparian owners, prior to 1994 riparian rights could be conveyed by easement to non-riparian owners. Konneker, 326 Wis. 2d 268, ¶36. However, with the enactment of WIS. STAT. §§ 30.133 and 30.131 in 1994, “no owner of riparian land that abuts a navigable water may grant by an easement or by a similar conveyance any riparian right in the land to another person, except for the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable water.” Sec. 30.133(1)(a); see also Konneker, 326 Wis. 2d 268, ¶36. A non-riparian owner may place and maintain a pier on riparian land only if he or she has a qualifying easement and pier under the requirements stated in § 30.131. See Wendt, 242 Wis. 2d 722, ¶13 (stating that § 30.131 pertains to the