Jack Kapinus v. Joseph Nartowicz
[…] WIS. STAT. § 30.01(5r). “‘Line of navigation’ means the depth of a navigable water that is the greater of the following: (a) Three feet, as measured at summer low levels[;] (b) The depth required to operate a boat on the navigable water.” WIS. STAT. § 30.01(3c). The riparian zone constitutes “a course of access to [the line of navigation] exclusive of every other owner.” Borsellino v. Kole, 168 Wis. 2d 611, 617, 484 N.W.2d 564, 567 (Ct.