General Beer-Northeast Inc. v. Johnson Distributing, Inc.
[…] Johnson states that the relief it requests is “adjudication of its damages for compensation or, in the alternative, arbitration on the damages.” In its reply brief, Johnson asserts that it is entitled “to pursue the compensation it is owed either in arbitration or in Court.” It concludes its reply brief by asserting that it “is seeking adjudication of its damages for compensation or, in the alternative, arbitration.” Johnson does not explain its purported basis for seeking compensation under WIS. STAT. § 125.33(10) by means other than arbitration. See § 125.33(10)(d) (“If the parties cannot agree on the compensation due to the terminated wholesaler, upon written demand of either party, the parties shall submit their dispute for binding arbitration ….”). Moreover, the scope of this appeal is limited to review of the order denying Johnson’s motion to vacate the arbitration award that dismissed Johnson’s filing for arbitration as untimely.