Michael Mattioli v. City of Milwaukee Police Department
[…] Id. ¶21 The circuit court crafted a solution to Mattioli’s public policy concern for a fair trial. Although Mattioli argues that redaction was not requested by any party, we conclude that the circuit court’s decision with regard to redaction complied with Wisconsin law. WISCONSIN STAT. § 19.36(6) provides for redaction in the disclosure of public records when a record contains information subject to disclosure under WIS. STAT. § 19.35(1)(a) or (am) and “information that is not subject to such disclosure[.]” Sec. 19.36(6). The records custodian “shall provide the information that is subject to disclosure and delete the information that is not subject to disclosure from the record before release.” Id.