State v. Darrick R. Thompson
[…] Go back to the parking lot where you just got me.” The shooter walked off and “it was just hella gunshots.” The driver said, “I ain’t leaving him” and also got out of the car. The guy who owned the car hopped into the driver seat and Greer hopped in the passenger seat as if they were going to drive away, and then “everybody ran back to the car.” Greer saw a gun “at the end,” “after the shooting,” and the shooter said that “the gun broke.” The transcripts of the interviews reveal that Greer eventually identified the occupants WISCONSIN STAT. § 972.09, pertaining to criminal actions, provides that, “[w]here testimony of a witness … is inconsistent with a statement previously made by the witness, the witness may be regarded as a hostile witness and examined as an adverse witness, and the party producing the witness may impeach the witness by evidence of such prior contradictory statement.” 4 7 No. 2021AP982-CR of the Taurus as himself, Thompson, Davis, and Sostre, and he identified Thompson as the shooter.5 ¶15 On cross-examination, Thompson’s counsel questioned Greer about potential inconsistencies between his two interviews about where Thompson had been seated in the Taurus and