Brown County v. S. F. L.
[…] Therefore, contrary to Stanley’s assertion, the County did not rely solely on the amputations to prove this element—it relied on the fact that Stanley could easily fall into the same serious health pitfalls that he did in 2011 and 2012 because he still had a desire to stop taking his medications in 2021. The evidence provides more than “mere speculation” of serious harm, and it is “directly foreseeable” that if Stanley were placed in an independent apartment or was not protectively placed, a substantial risk of serious harm would occur to himself. 16 No. 2021AP975 IV. WISCONSIN STAT. § 55.12(3): Least restrictive environment ¶37 Lastly, Stanley argues that the County failed to show by clear and convincing evidence that his placement at a CBRF was the least restrictive environment. See WIS. STAT. § 55.12(3) (“Protective placement … shall be provided in the least restrictive environment and in the least restrictive manner consistent with the needs of the individual to be protected and with the resources of the county department.”); see also WIS. STAT. § 55.18(3)(e)1. ¶38 Instead, Stanley argues that the least restrictive environment would have been an independent living situation with assistance.