Brown County v. S. F. L.
[…] The court’s credibility finding is supported by the record and thus not clearly erroneous. Given the testimony and reports from both Allen and DeGrand, the County proved by clear and convincing evidence that Stanley was incompetent. III. WISCONSIN STAT. § 55.08(1)(c): Incapacity to provide for own care or custody ¶31 The County was also required to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that Stanley met the standard under WIS. STAT. § 55.08(1)(c). In part, this standard required the County to prove that due to Stanley’s mental illness, he was incapable of his own care or custody as to create a substantial risk of harm to himself or others. The term “care” in § 55.08(1)(c) “means that the person’s incapacity for his or her daily needs creates a substantial risk of serious harm to the person or others.” Susan H., 326 Wis. 2d 246, ¶17. In addition, the word “[c]ustody” means “that the person cannot provide for himself or herself the 14 No. 2021AP975 protection from abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, and self-neglect that the control and supervision by others can provide.” Id. ¶32 Relying upon his own testimony, Stanley again argues that the County failed to establish, by clear and convincing evidence, that he could not care for himself. Once again, Stanley fails to acknowledge Dr.