Brown County v. S. F. L.
[…] Additional facts will be provided below as necessary. DISCUSSION ¶9 A county seeking an order for protective placement over an individual must satisfy the requirements of WIS. STAT. § 55.08(1) by clear and convincing evidence. WIS. STAT. § 55.10(4)(d). An annual review of the protective placement must take place if the county continues to seek protective placement. WIS. STAT. § 55.18(1)(a); State ex rel. Watts v. Combined Cmty. Servs. Bd., 122 Wis. 2d 65, 84, 362 N.W.2d 104 (1985) (“We hold that there must be an annual review of each protective placement by a judicial officer.”). ¶10 To continue protective placement each year, a county must again satisfy the requirements in WIS. STAT. § 55.08(1). See WIS. STAT. § 55.18(3)(e). As relevant here, if an individual subject to a protective placement continuation desires an evidentiary hearing, a Watts hearing must be held.