L. H. v. Easter Seals
[…] State v. Bodoh, 226 Wis. 2d 718, 724, 595 N.W.2d 330 (1999). ¶15 “A statute’s purpose or scope may be readily apparent from its plain language or its relationship to surrounding or closely-related statutes—that is, from its context or the structure of the statute as a coherent whole.” Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶49. We start with WIS. STAT. § 54.68(2), which permits causes of action against a guardian for various reasons, including “[c]ommitting fraud, waste, or mismanagement”; “[e]ngaging in self-dealing”; and “[f]ailing to act in the best interests of the ward.” Sec. 54.68(2)(b),(d), and (g). The filing of a petition for the review of the conduct of the guardian triggers a deadline for a hearing before the trial court. Sec. 54.68(3). Additionally, a ward filing a petition for such an action “may retain legal counsel, the selection of whom is subject to court approval[.]” Sec. 54.68(6)(b).