Michelle Jauquet v. Green Bay Area Catholic Education, Inc.
[…] See Hornback v. Archdiocese of Milwaukee, 2008 WI 98, ¶16, 313 Wis. 2d 294, 752 N.W.2d 862. Therefore, we must look at the elements of each claim and consider whether each element could be met, given the facts alleged in the amended complaint and the underlying substantive law. See id. ¶20 WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.02(1) sets forth the requirements for a complaint to withstand a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim. Data Key Partners, 356 Wis. 2d 665, ¶20. Section 802.02(1)(a) provides: 9 No. 2021AP896 General rules of pleading. (1) Contents of pleadings. A pleading or supplemental pleading that sets forth a claim for relief … shall contain all of the following: (a) A short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief. (Formatting altered.) In order to satisfy the rules of pleading, “a complaint must plead facts, which if true, would entitle the plaintiff to relief.”