Emmalee Ann Biehl v. Nathan David Hyde
[…] Keller v. Keller, 2002 WI App 161, ¶6, 256 Wis. 2d 401, 647 N.W.2d 426. In our review, we search the record for reasons to sustain the court’s exercise of discretion. See id. ¶28 Biehl argues that the circuit court applied an improper legal standard by failing “to give proper weight and effect” to the rebuttable presumption set forth in WIS. STAT. § 767.451(1)(b)2.b. Specifically, Biehl interprets several of the court’s comments as “weakening the presumption” and lowering Hyde’s burden of proof. Biehl argues that WIS. STAT. § 903.01 governs “the weight” of the presumption in § 767.451(1)(b)2.b. ¶29 WISCONSIN STAT. § 903.01 provides: Except as provided by statute, a presumption recognized at common law or created by statute, including statutory provisions that certain basic facts are prima facie evidence of other facts, imposes on the party relying on the presumption the burden of proving the basic facts, but once the basic facts are found to exist the presumption imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence. Our supreme court has recognized that § 903.01 creates “a uniform quantum of proof” for “[a]ll presumptions at common law and all statutory presumptions which do not express a quantum of proof.” Kruse v. Horlamus Indus., Inc., 130 Wis. 2d 357, 366, 387 N.W.2d 64 (1986).